Livestock

Livestock Schedule

Saturday, Sept. 12

9:00 AMOpen Class Swine Show (Duroc, Hampshire, Spotted, Berkshire, Yorkshire, Poland China, Hereford, Other Breeds, Purebred Market Barrows, Showmanship) - Livestock Pavilion *New time!
9:00 AM4-H/FFA County Beef Show (Prospect Calf, 4-H/FFA County Beef Show (Prospect Calf, Breeding Beef, Market Beef, Beef of Merit, Showmanship) - Indoor Arena
9:00 AM4-H/FFA Rooster Crowing Contest - Small Animal Barn
10:00 AMOpen Class Horse Show (Paint, Appaloosa, Quarter Horse, Pony Halter) - Outdoor Arena *New time!
NOON4-H/FFA Poultry Show (Hy Line Layers, Broilers, Large Birds); Poultry Costume Show – Small Animal Show Ring
1:30 PMFFA/4-H Junior Feeder Calf Show - Indoor Arena
5:00 PM4-H/FFA Fun with Feathers - Indoor Arena
6:00 PMFFA/4-H Purebred Swine Show - Livestock Pavilion
6:00 PMOpen Class Horse Show (Performance, Barrel Racing) - Outdoor Arena *New time!

Sunday, Sept. 13

8:00 AMOpen Class Junior Sheep Show - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM4-H/FFA District Breeding Beef Heifer Show (selection of Supreme Breeding
Heifer); 4-H/FFA District Prospect Calf Show (selection of Supreme Prospect
Heifer and Supreme Prospect Steer) - Indoor Arena
9:00 AM4-H/FFA Rooster Crowing Contest Finals - Small Animal Show Ring
Open Class Horse Show (Paint, Appaloosa, Quarter Horse, Pony Performance) -
Outdoor Arena
9:00 AMOpen Class Horse Show (Paint, Appaloosa, Quarter Horse, Pony Performance) - Outdoor Arena
10:00 AM4-H/FFA Poultry Show (Showmanship, Small Birds) - Small Animal Show Ring
NOONOpen Class Swine Show (Youth Purebred Market Pigs, Commercial Gilts) - Livestock Pavilion
2:00 PMOpen Class Prospect Calf Show - Indoor Arena
6:00 PM4-H/FFA Porterhouse Pentathlon - Indoor Arena
6:00 PMRanch Rodeo - Outdoor Arena *New time!

Monday, Sept. 14

8:00 AMOpen Class Sheep Show (Southdown, Cheviot, Hampshire, Polypay, Dorset, Columbia, Montadale) - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM4-H/FFA District Market Beef Show (Market 4-H/FFA District Market Beef Show (Market Heifers, selection of District Champion, selection of Supreme Market Beef, Showmanship) - Indoor Arena
9:00 AMOpen Class Horse Show (Paint, Appaloosa, Open Class Horse Show (Paint, Appaloosa, Quarter Horse, Pony Performance) - Outdoor Arena

Tuesday, Sept. 15

8:00 AMOpen Class Sheep Show (Katahdins, Shropshire, Rambouillet, Suffolk, Babydoll, Other Breeds) - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM4-H/FFA Market Beef Sale - Indoor Arena
NOON4-H/FFA County Horse Show (Halter, Showmanship, Performance, Trail, Games) - Outdoor Arena

Wednesday, Sept. 16

9:00 AM4-H/FFA Dog Show (Obedience, Showmanship, Rally, Agility, Costume) - Indoor Arena
11:00 AM4-H/FFA County & District Horse Show (Games); 4-H/FFA Horse Egg and Spoon Contest - Outdoor Arena

Thursday, Sept. 17

8:00 AM4-H/FFA County Lamb Pen Show - Livestock Pavilion
8:00 AM4-H/FFA County & District Sheep Show 4-H/FFA County & District Sheep Show (Market Lambs, Showmanship, Breeding
Ewes, selection of Supreme Market Lamb) - Livestock Pavilion
8:30 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Miniature Hereford, Charolais) - Indoor Arena *New time!
10:00 AM4-H/FFA District Horse Show (Halter, Showmanship, Performance) - Outdoor
Arena
1:00 PM Open Class and Youth Dairy Cattle Show (Guernsey/Holstein, Youth Showmanship) - Indoor Arena
1:30 PMFFA County & District Market Swine Show - Livestock Pavilion
3:00 PM4-H District Market Swine Show - Livestock Pavilion
6:00 PM4-H/FFA Pen Pal Relay - Livestock Pavilion

Friday, Sept. 18

8:00 AM4-H County Market Swine Show (Packers Choice, Showmanship, Market Swine,
selection of Supreme Showmanship and Supreme Market Swine); 4-H/FFA
Commercial Gilt Show - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AMOpen Class and Youth Dairy Cattle Show (Brown Swiss/Jersey, Milking Shorthorn, All-Breed Novice classes, selection of Supreme Champion) – Indoor Arena
11:00 AMTeam Roping - Outdoor Arena *New event!
2:00 PMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Limousin, Gelbvieh, Simmental) - Indoor Arena *New time!
5:00 PMOpen Class Horse Show (Pony & Miniature Halter) - Outdoor Arena

Saturday, Sept. 19

8:00 AM4-H/FFA Broiler, Market Lamb, Meat Goat and Swine Sale - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Angus, Hereford) - Indoor Arena *New time!
9:00 AMOpen Class Horse Show (Draft Decorating and Showmanship, Draft and Miniature Costume) - Outdoor Arena
10:00 AM4-H/FFA District Rabbit Showmanship & Presentations - Small Animal Show
Ring
10:30 AM4-H/FFA District Rabbit Show - Small Animal Show Ring
11:00 AMFFA/4-H Livestock Judging Contest - Livestock Pavilion
NOON Open Class Horse Show (Miniature, Pony & Draft Driving; North American Cart & Six-Horse Hitch Classic Series) - Outdoor Arena
6:00 PMOpen Class Horse Show (Draft Obstacle Course, Barrel Race, Feed Team Race) - Outdoor Arena

Sunday, Sept. 20

8:30 AMOpen Class Rabbit Show - Small Animal Barn *New time!
9:00 AM4-H/FFA County & District Meat Goat Show - Livestock Pavilion
11:00 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (selection of Supreme Beef) - Indoor Arena
NOONOpen Class Horse Show (Miniature, Pony & Draft Driving; North American Cart & Six-Horse Hitch Classic Series) - Outdoor Arena