Wednesday, Sept. 15

Wednesday, Sept. 15

DISABILITY AWARENESS DAY
Truly a rewarding time as we welcome disabled persons with events planned just for them (pre-registration required). A special thanks to the Shriners, Pony Express Riders, and GoldStar Amusements.

9:00am
4-H/FFA Dog Show - Indoor Arena
Floriculture Show: Roses; Annuals & Perennials; Petite Design; Design - Creative Living Center
Little Sioux Spinners & Weavers Demonstration (until 5:00pm) - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand
Red Cross Blood Drive (until 3:00pm) - 4-H Building Auditorium

10:00am
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Naturalist Chat: Snakes (until Noon) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Steve Russell (comedy/juggling) - Farmers Bank Stage

10:30am
The Floras (country gospel) - Northwest Bank Stage

10:45am
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

11:00am
4-H/FFA County & District Horse Show; 4-H/FFA Horse Egg & Spoon Contest - Outdoor Arena
How to Tame the Trash Monster Presentation - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand
Naturalist Chat: Iowa Cats & Dogs (until 2:00pm) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot
Traditional Rug Hooking Demonstration: Barbara Maurer - Creative Living Center

11:30am
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Kris & The Riverbend Dutchmen (polka) - Farmers Bank Stage

Noon
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Poppa Bear Norton (daredevil country) - Northwest Bank Stage
Reuse-a-plooza (until 5:00pm) - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand

12:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

1:00pm
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair
Steve Russell (comedy/juggling) - Farmers Bank Stage
Traditional Rug Hooking Demonstration: Barbara Maurer - Creative Living Center

1:30pm
The Floras (country gospel) - Northwest Bank Stage

1:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

2:00pm
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage

2:30pm
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Kris & The Riverbend Dutchmen (polka) - Farmers Bank Stage

3:00pm
Naturalist Chat: Bison of Iowa (until 5:00pm) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Poppa Bear Norton (daredevil country) - Northwest Bank Stage

3:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

4:00pm
GoldStar Amusements Midway opens (10 rides for $20) - west of Events Center
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Steve Russell (comedy/juggling) - Farmers Bank Stage

4:30pm
The Floras (country gospel) - Northwest Bank Stage

4:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

5:00pm
Milking Demonstration - Cattle Barn #3
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage

5:30pm
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Kris & The Riverbend Dutchmen (polka) - Farmers Bank Stage

6:00pm
Poppa Bear Norton (daredevil country) - Northwest Bank Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

6:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

7:00pm
IMCA Blue Ribbon Showdown - Sleep Number Grandstand

Wednesday Highlights

Today’s Feature
Homegrown Talent Series
Red Cross Blood Drive

Sleep Number Grandstand 

IMCA Blue Ribbon Showdown
IMCA Blue Ribbon Showdown

Farmers Bank Stage 

Steve Russell
Steve Russell
Kris and the Riverbend Dutchmen
Kris and the Riverbend Dutchmen

Northwest Bank Stage

The Floras
The Floras
Poppa Bear Norton
Poppa Bear Norton

Free Attractions
Antique Auto Display (9:00am-8:00pm)
Antique Tractor Display (9:00am-6:00pm)
Art Barn (9:00am-6:00pm)
Boy Scout Experience (10:00am-5:00pm)
Clay County Fair Museum (9:00am-8:00pm)
Grandpa’s Barn (9:00am-8:00pm)
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett (10:00am-7:00pm)
Sundholm Log Cabin (9:00am-6:00pm)
Smoky Mountain Central Railroad (9:00am-8:00pm)
Tiny Town (9:00am-8:00pm)

Paid Attractions
Crossfire Rodeo mechanical bull
Gunner’s Paintball Blast
Knights of Columbus Bingo
Northwest Express Railroad
Woody’s Axe Throwing