Tuesday, Sept. 14

Tuesday, Sept. 14

SENIOR DAY
$6 admission for persons 65 and over

FAMILY NIGHT sponsored by Spencer Chamber of Commerce
Free admission for everyone after 5:00pm

8:00am
Antique Tractor Pull - Sleep Number Grandstand
Open Class Sheep Show: Katahdins, Shropshire, Rambouillet, Suffolk, Babydoll, AOB - Livestock Pavilion

9:00am
4-H/FFA Market Beef Sale - Indoor Arena
Floriculture Show: Roses; Annuals & Perennials; Petite Design; Design - Creative Living Center
Red Cross Blood Drive (until 3:00pm) - 4-H Building Auditorium

10:00am
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Naturalist Chat: Insects vs. Spiders (until Noon) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Parade of Antique Tractors - around the Fair
Steve Russell (comedy/juggling) - Farmers Bank Stage

10:30am
The Floras (country gospel) - Northwest Bank Stage

10:45am
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

11:00am
Naturalist Chat: Monarch Butterflies (until 2:00pm) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage
Preserving Your Memories (Scrapbooking) Demonstration: Mary Brooks - Creative Living Center
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot
ViA MiA Natural Stone Demonstration: Tina Jensen - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand

11:30am
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Kris & The Riverbend Dutchmen (polka) - Farmers Bank Stage

Noon
4-H/FFA County Horse Show - Outdoor Arena
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Poppa Bear Norton (daredevil country) - Northwest Bank Stage

12:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

1:00pm
Preserving Your Memories (Scrapbooking) Demonstration: Mary Brooks - Creative Living Center
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair
Steve Russell (comedy/juggling) - Farmers Bank Stage
Zatara Jewelry Design Make and Take ($): Terrie Thompson - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand

1:30pm
The Floras (country gospel) - Northwest Bank Stage

1:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

2:00pm
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Glenn Henriksen’s Salute to Senior Day - EuroCAST Events Center Ballroom
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage

2:30pm
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Kris & The Riverbend Dutchmen (polka) - Farmers Bank Stage

3:00pm
Naturalist Chat: Iowa Mammals (until 5:00pm) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Poppa Bear Norton (daredevil country) - Northwest Bank Stage
Zatara Jewelry Design Make and Take ($): Terrie Thompson - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand

3:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

4:00pm
GoldStar Amusements Midway opens (10 rides for $20) - west of Events Center
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Steve Russell (comedy/juggling) - Farmers Bank Stage

4:30pm
The Floras (country gospel) - Northwest Bank Stage

4:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

5:00pm
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage

5:30pm
4-H/FFA Dog Show - Indoor Arena
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Kris & The Riverbend Dutchmen (polka) - Farmers Bank Stage

6:00pm
Poppa Bear Norton (daredevil country) - Northwest Bank Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

6:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

7:00pm
Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series & Tri-State Late Models - Sleep Number Grandstand

Tuesday Highlights

Today’s Feature
Glenn Henriksen Concert
Homegrown Talent Series
Parade of Antique Tractors
Red Cross Blood Drive

Sleep Number Grandstand 

Antique Tractor Pull
Antique Tractor Pull
Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series and the Tri-State Late Models
Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series and the Tri-State Late Models

Farmers Bank Stage 

Steve Russell
Steve Russell
Kris and the Riverbend Dutchmen
Kris and the Riverbend Dutchmen

Northwest Bank Stage

The Floras
The Floras
Poppa Bear Norton
Poppa Bear Norton

Free Attractions
Antique Auto Display (9:00am-8:00pm)
Antique Tractor Display (9:00am-6:00pm)
Art Barn (9:00am-6:00pm)
Boy Scout Experience (10:00am-5:00pm)
Clay County Fair Museum (9:00am-8:00pm)
Grandpa’s Barn (9:00am-8:00pm)
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett (10:00am-7:00pm)
Sundholm Log Cabin (9:00am-6:00pm)
Smoky Mountain Central Railroad (9:00am-8:00pm)
Tiny Town (9:00am-8:00pm)

Paid Attractions
Crossfire Rodeo mechanical bull
Gunner’s Paintball Blast
Knights of Columbus Bingo
Northwest Express Railroad
Woody’s Axe Throwing