Thursday, Sept. 16

Thursday, Sept. 16

FARMER APPRECIATION DAY sponsored by CFE

IOWA CORN DAY sponsored by the Iowa Corn Growers Association
Special exhibits and presentations showcasing the importance of corn in Iowa and beyond

7:30am
4-H/FFA County Lamb Pen Show - Livestock Pavilion

8:00am
4-H/FFA County & District Sheep Shows - Livestock Pavilion

8:30am
Open Class Beef Cattle Show: Miniature Hereford, Charolais - Indoor Arena

9:00am
4-H/FFA County Rabbit Show - Farm Nutrients Small Animal Barn
Floriculture Show: Artistic Arrangements; Container-Grown Plants; Petite Design; Design - Creative Living Center
Iowa Corn Day activities sponsored by Iowa Corn Growers Association (until 3:00pm) - Central Park

9:45am
Meringue, Soft Pies and Desserts, Cheesecakes, Specialty Cakes, and Frosted Layer Cakes Judging - Creative Living Center

10:00am
4-H/FFA County Rabbit Show - Farm Nutrients Small Animal Barn
4-H/FFA District Horse Show - Outdoor Arena
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Naturalist Chat: Snakes (until Noon) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Parade of Antique Tractors - around the Fair
Steve Russell (comedy/juggling) - Farmers Bank Stage

10:30am
The Floras (country gospel) - Northwest Bank Stage

10:45am
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

11:00am
Iowa Nice Guy Scott Siepker presented by the Iowa Corn Growers Association - EuroCAST Events Center Ballroom
Making Patches/Badges with an Embroidery Machine Demonstration: Deb Travis - Creative Living Center
Naturalist Chat: Skulls & Furs (until 2:00pm) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot

11:30am
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Kris & The Riverbend Dutchmen (polka) - Farmers Bank Stage

Noon
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Poppa Bear Norton (daredevil country) - Northwest Bank Stage

12:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

1:00pm
Janice Nostrom’s Favorite Ham Balls Contest - Creative Living Center
Making Patches/Badges with an Embroidery Machine Demonstration: Deb Travis - Creative Living Center
Open Class and Youth Dairy Cattle Show: Guernsey/Holstein, Youth Showmanship - Indoor Arena
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair
Steve Russell (comedy/juggling) - Farmers Bank Stage

1:30pm
FFA County & District Market Swine Show; 4-H District Market Swine Show - Livestock Pavilion
Iowa Nice Guy Scott Siepker presented by the Iowa Corn Growers Association - EuroCAST Events Center Ballroom
The Floras (country gospel) - Northwest Bank Stage

1:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

2:00pm
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage
ViA MiA Natural Stone Demonstration: Tina Jensen - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand

2:30pm
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Kris & The Riverbend Dutchmen (polka) - Farmers Bank Stage

3:00pm
Iowa Nice Guy Scott Siepker presented by the Iowa Corn Growers Association - EuroCAST Events Center Ballroom
Naturalist Chat: Live Raptors (until 5:00pm) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Poppa Bear Norton (daredevil country) - Northwest Bank Stage

3:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

4:00pm
Cooking Tips: Eve Freeman - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand
GoldStar Amusements Midway opens (10 rides for $20) - west of Events Center
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Steve Russell (comedy/juggling) - Farmers Bank Stage

4:30pm
The Floras (country gospel) - Northwest Bank Stage

4:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

5:00pm
Milking Demonstration - Cattle Barn #3
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage

5:30pm
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Kris & The Riverbend Dutchmen (polka) - Farmers Bank Stage

6:00pm
4-H/FFA Pen Pal Relay - Livestock Pavilion
Poppa Bear Norton (daredevil country) - Northwest Bank Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

6:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

7:30pm
Josh Turner with special guest Dillon Carmichael (SRG Concert Series); J&M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank - Sleep Number Grandstand

Thursday Highlights

Today’s Feature
Red Cross Blood Drive
Parade of Antique Tractors

Sleep Number Grandstand 

Josh Turner with special guest Dillon Carmichael (SRG Concert Series)
Josh Turner with special guest Dillon Carmichael (SRG Concert Series)
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank

Farmers Bank Stage 

Steve Russell
Steve Russell
Kris and the Riverbend Dutchmen
Kris and the Riverbend Dutchmen

Northwest Bank Stage

The Floras
The Floras
Poppa Bear Norton
Poppa Bear Norton

Free Attractions
Antique Auto Display (9:00am-8:00pm)
Antique Tractor Display (9:00am-6:00pm)
Art Barn (9:00am-6:00pm)
Boy Scout Experience (10:00am-5:00pm)
Clay County Fair Museum (9:00am-8:00pm)
Grandpa’s Barn (9:00am-8:00pm)
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett (10:00am-7:00pm)
Sundholm Log Cabin (9:00am-6:00pm)
Smoky Mountain Central Railroad (9:00am-8:00pm)
Tiny Town (9:00am-8:00pm)

Paid Attractions
Crossfire Rodeo mechanical bull
Gunner’s Paintball Blast
Knights of Columbus Bingo
Northwest Express Railroad
Woody’s Axe Throwing