Saturday, Sept. 18

Saturday, Sept. 18

SCIENCE SATURDAY sponsored by Iowa Lakes Community College & ISU Extension Clay County
Hands-on science experiments and fun throughout the Fair

8:00am
4-H/FFA Market Lamb, Meat Goat, Market Swine, and Broiler Sale - Livestock Pavilion

9:00am
Floriculture Show: Dahlias; Petite Design; Design - Creative Living Center
Open Class Beef Cattle Show: Angus, Hereford - Indoor Arena
Open Class Horse Show: Draft Decorating and Showmanship, Draft and Mini Costume - Outdoor Arena
Science Saturday activities sponsored by Iowa Lakes Community College & ISU Extension Clay County (until 1:00pm) - Central Park
9:30am
Mrs. Grimes Salsa Chili Contest - Creative Living Center

10:00am
4-H District Educational Presentations - 4-H Building Auditorium
4-H/FFA District Rabbit Show - Farm Nutrients Small Animal Barn
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
GoldStar Amusements Midway opens (All-Day Wristband $30) - west of Events Center
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Kate Escape (comedy/hypnosis) - Farmers Bank Stage
Science Saturday activities sponsored by Iowa Lakes Community College & ISU Extension Clay County (until 2:00pm) - Dish Plaza

10:30am
4-H/FFA District Rabbit Show - Farm Nutrients Small Animal Barn
Jim Anderson’s Favorite Bundt Cake Contest - Creative Living Center
The Memories (variety) - Northwest Bank Stage

10:45am
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

11:00am
4-H District Working Exhibits - 4-H Building
FFA/4-H Livestock Judging Contest - Livestock Pavilion
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage
Knitting and Crocheting Demonstration: Kim Stephensen - Creative Living Center
ViA MiA Natural Stone Demonstration: Tina Jensen - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand

11:30am
FFA Demonstration Contest – Ag Learning Center
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Six Appeal (a capella) - Farmers Bank Stage

Noon
4-H Discover Tables (until 4:00pm) - 4-H Building
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Buckets & Tap Shoes (tap/percussion) - Northwest Bank Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
LEGO Pit (until 4:00pm) - 4-H Building
Open Class Horse Show: Mini, Pony & Draft Driving, North American Cart & Six-Horse Hitch Classic Series) - Outdoor Arena

12:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

1:00pm
4-H District Working Exhibits - 4-H Building
Fair Queen Gabbi Carpenter Meet and Greet - 4-H Building
Kate Escape (comedy/hypnosis) - Farmers Bank Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair
Knitting and Crocheting Demonstration: Kim Stephensen - Creative Living Center

1:30pm
The Memories (variety) - Northwest Bank Stage

1:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

2:00pm
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Beer Brewing Presentation: West O Beer – Creative Living Center
Book Signing: Mary McSwain Steele (until 5:00pm) - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
ISU Mascot “Cy” Meet and Greet - 4-H Building
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage

2:30pm
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Six Appeal (a capella) - Farmers Bank Stage

3:00pm
Buckets & Tap Shoes (tap/percussion) - Northwest Bank Stage

3:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

4:00pm
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Kate Escape (comedy/hypnosis) - Farmers Bank Stage

4:30pm
The Memories (variety) - Northwest Bank Stage

4:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

5:00pm
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage

5:30pm
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Six Appeal (a capella) - Farmers Bank Stage

6:00pm
Buckets & Tap Shoes (tap/percussion) - Northwest Bank Stage
Open Class Horse Show: Draft Obstacle Course, Barrel Race, Feed Team Race - Outdoor Arena
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

6:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

7:30pm
Ryan Hurd with special guest Big Time Grain Co. (SRG Concert Series); J&M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank - Sleep Number Grandstand

Saturday Highlights

Today’s Feature
GoldStar Amusements All-Day Wristband special 

Sleep Number Grandstand

Ryan Hurd with special guest Big Time Grain Co. (SRG Concert Series)
Ryan Hurd with special guest Big Time Grain Co. (SRG Concert Series)
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank

Farmers Bank Stage 

Kate Escape - Farmer's Bank Stage
Kate Escape - Farmer's Bank Stage
Six Appeal - Farmers Bank Stage
Six Appeal - Farmers Bank Stage

Northwest Bank Stage

The Memories
The Memories
Buckets and Tap Shoes
Buckets and Tap Shoes

Free Attractions
Antique Auto Display (9:00am-8:00pm)
Antique Tractor Display (9:00am-6:00pm)
Art Barn (9:00am-6:00pm)
Boy Scout Experience (10:00am-5:00pm)
Clay County Fair Museum (9:00am-8:00pm)
Grandpa’s Barn (9:00am-8:00pm)
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett (10:00am-7:00pm)
Sundholm Log Cabin (9:00am-6:00pm)
Smoky Mountain Central Railroad (9:00am-8:00pm)
Tiny Town (9:00am-8:00pm)

Paid Attractions
Crossfire Rodeo mechanical bull
Gunner’s Paintball Blast
Knights of Columbus Bingo
Northwest Express Railroad
Woody’s Axe Throwing