Monday, Sept. 13

Monday, Sept. 13

VETERANS APPRECIATION DAY sponsored by Okoboji Toyota
Veterans admitted free

8:00am
Open Class Sheep Show: Southdown, Cheviot, Hampshire, Polypay, Dorset, Columbia, Montadale - Livestock Pavilion

9:00am
4-H/FFA District Market Beef Show - Indoor Arena
Floriculture Show: Gladioli, Trees & Shrubs; Gourds; Design - Creative Living Center
Okoboji Motor Company (until 6:00pm) - Central Park
Open Class Horse Show: Paint, Appaloosa, Quarter Horse, Pony - Outdoor Arena

10:00am
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Bald Eagle Display (until Noon) - Sundholm Log Cabin
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show (circus) - Farmers Bank Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Naturalist Chat: Iowa Mammals (until Noon) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Veterans Day Parade - around the Fair

10:30am
C. Willi Myles (comedy) - Northwest Bank Stage

10:45am
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

11:00am
Alcohol/Ink Painting on Jewelry/Tiles Demonstration: Daina Powers - Creative Living Center
How to Tame the Trash Monster Presentation - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand
Naturalist Chat: Snakes (until 2:00pm) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot
Veterans Appreciation Program - EuroCAST Events Center Ballroom

11:30am
Thistle & Lace (acoustic) - Farmers Bank Stage

Noon
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Reuse-a-plooza (until 5:00pm) - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand
The Britins (Beatles tribute) - Northwest Bank Stage

12:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

1:00pm
Alcohol/Ink Painting on Jewelry/Tiles Demonstration: Daina Powers - Creative Living Center
$1,500 Cinnamon Roll Contest sponsored by Farmers Savings Bank, Edward Jones, & Asher Motor Company - Creative Living Center
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show (circus) - Farmers Bank Stage
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

1:30pm
C. Willi Myles (comedy) - Northwest Bank Stage

1:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

2:00pm
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Glenn Henriksen & Galaxy Band Salute to Veterans - EuroCAST Events Center Ballroom
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage
Red Cross Blood Drive (until 6:30pm) - 4-H Building Auditorium

2:30pm
Thistle & Lace (acoustic) - Farmers Bank Stage

3:00pm
Jak Sprat Custom Earring Demonstration: Jodi Krikke - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand
Naturalist Chat: Fish (until 5:00pm) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
The Britins (Beatles tribute) - Northwest Bank Stage

3:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

4:00pm
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show (circus) - Farmers Bank Stage
GoldStar Amusements Midway opens (10 rides for $20) - west of Events Center
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair

4:30pm
C. Willi Myles (comedy) - Northwest Bank Stage

4:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

5:00pm
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage

5:30pm
Thistle & Lace (acoustic) - Farmers Bank Stage

6:00pm
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair
The Britins (Beatles tribute) - Northwest Bank Stage

6:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

7:30pm
BlackHawk with special guest The Bellamy Brothers (SRG Concert Series); J&M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank - Sleep Number Grandstand

Monday Highlights

Today’s Features
Veteran’s Day Parade and Program
Glenn Henriksen & Galaxy Salute to Veterans Concert
Homegrown Talent Series
Red Cross Blood Drive

Sleep Number Grandstand

blackhawk and bellamny brothers Grandstand banner buttons-01
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank

Farmers Bank Stage 

The Flyin’ Hawaiian Show
The Flyin’ Hawaiian Show
Thistle and Lace
Thistle and Lace

Northwest Bank Stage

C. Willi Myles
C. Willi Myles
The Britins
The Britins

Free Attractions
Antique Auto Display (9:00am-8:00pm)
Antique Tractor Display (9:00am-6:00pm)
Art Barn (9:00am-6:00pm)
Boy Scout Experience (10:00am-5:00pm)
Clay County Fair Museum (9:00am-8:00pm)
Grandpa’s Barn (9:00am-8:00pm)
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett (10:00am-7:00pm)
Sundholm Log Cabin (9:00am-6:00pm)
Smoky Mountain Central Railroad (9:00am-8:00pm)
Tiny Town (9:00am-8:00pm)

Paid Attractions
Crossfire Rodeo mechanical bull
Gunner’s Paintball Blast
Knights of Columbus Bingo
Northwest Express Railroad
Woody’s Axe Throwing