Friday, Sept. 17

Friday, Sept. 17

Iowa Dairy Day sponsored by Western Iowa Dairy Alliance
Learn about the importance of the dairy industry through interactive displays and activities

Y100 Kids Day 
Kids 18 and and younger are free 

8:00am
4-H County Market Swine Show; 4-H/FFA Commercial Gilt Show - Livestock Pavilion

9:00am
Open Class and Youth Dairy Cattle Show: Brown Swiss/Jersey, Milking Shorthorn, All-Breed Novice, selection of Supreme Champion - Indoor Arena
Floriculture Show: Artistic Arrangements; Container-Grown Plants; Petite Design; Design - Creative Living Center
Iowa Dairy Day activities sponsored by Western Iowa Dairy Alliance (until 3:00pm) - Central Park

9:30am
Clay County Pork Producers’ Zuppa Soup Contest - Creative Living Center

10:00am
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Bald Eagle Display (until Noon) - Sundholm Log Cabin
GoldStar Amusements Midway opens (All-Day Wristband $30) - west of Events Center
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Kate Escape (comedy/hypnosis) - Farmers Bank Stage
Manufacturing Expo/4-H STEM Hands-on activities - 4-H Building
Naturalist Chat: Turtles (until Noon) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo

10:30am
KICD’s Jell-O Salad Contest - Creative Living Center
The Memories (variety) - Northwest Bank Stage

10:45am
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

11:00am
How to Tame the Trash Monster Presentation - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand
Naturalist Chat: Creatures of the Night (until 2:00pm) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage
Quilting (English Paper Piercing) Demonstration: Barb Heetland - Creative Living Center
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot

Team Roping - Outdoor Arena

11:30am
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Six Appeal (a capella) - Farmers Bank Stage

Noon
4-H Discover Tables (until 4:00pm) - 4-H Building
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Buckets & Tap Shoes (tap/percussion) - Northwest Bank Stage
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
LEGO Pit (until 4:00pm) - 4-H Building
Reuse-a-plooza (until 5:00pm) - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand

12:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

1:00pm
4-H/FFA Rabbit Costume Class - Farm Nutrients Small Animal Barn
Bruce Piper’s Sour Cream Raisin Pie Contest - Creative Living Center
Fair Queen Gabbi Carpenter Meet and Greet - 4-H Building
Kate Escape (comedy/hypnosis) - Farmers Bank Stage
Quilting Demonstration: Barb Heetland - Creative Living Center
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot

Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair
Zatara Jewelry Design Make and Take ($): Terrie Thompson - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand

1:30pm
The Memories (variety) - Northwest Bank Stage

1:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

2:00pm
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Beer Brewing Presentation: West O Beer – Creative Living Center
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Open Class Beef Cattle Show: Limousin, Gelbvieh, Simmental - Indoor Arena
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage

2:30pm
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Six Appeal (a capella) - Farmers Bank Stage

3:00pm
Buckets & Tap Shoes (tap/percussion) - Northwest Bank Stage
Zatara Jewelry Design Make and Take ($): Terrie Thompson - Art Barn presented by Arts on Grand

3:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

4:00pm
Hillbilly Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Kate Escape (comedy/hypnosis) - Farmers Bank Stage

4:30pm
The Memories (variety) - Northwest Bank Stage

4:45pm
Pork Chop Revue - south of Farmers Bank Stage

5:00pm
Kids Pedal Pull - Grandpa’s Barn
Milking Demonstration - Cattle Barn #3
Open Class Horse Show: Pony & Miniature Halter - Outdoor Arena
Pogo Fred (pogo) - Midway Stage

5:30pm
Flyin’ Hawaiian Show - Strolling around the Fair
Six Appeal (a capella) - Farmers Bank Stage

6:00pm
Buckets & Tap Shoes (tap/percussion) - Northwest Bank Stage
Rock-it the Robot - Strolling around the Fair

6:30pm
Mighty Mike (comedy strongman) - Midway Stage

7:00pm
4-H/FFA Rabbit Hopping Competition - Indoor Arena

7:30pm
Darci Lynne with special guest Renata (SRG Concert Series); J&M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank - Sleep Number Grandstand

Friday Highlights

Today’s Feature
Team Roping
Manufacturing Expo
Kids Pedal Pull
GoldStar Amusements All-Day Wristband special 

Sleep Number Grandstand

Darci Lynne/Renata
Darci Lynne/Renata
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank

Farmers Bank Stage 

Kate Escape - Farmer's Bank Stage
Kate Escape - Farmer's Bank Stage
Six Appeal - Farmers Bank Stage
Six Appeal - Farmers Bank Stage

Northwest Bank Stage

The Memories
The Memories
Buckets and Tap Shoes
Buckets and Tap Shoes

Free Attractions
Antique Auto Display (9:00am-8:00pm)
Antique Tractor Display (9:00am-6:00pm)
Art Barn (9:00am-6:00pm)
Boy Scout Experience (10:00am-5:00pm)
Clay County Fair Museum (9:00am-8:00pm)
Grandpa’s Barn (9:00am-8:00pm)
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett (10:00am-7:00pm)
Sundholm Log Cabin (9:00am-6:00pm)
Smoky Mountain Central Railroad (9:00am-8:00pm)
Tiny Town (9:00am-8:00pm)

Paid Attractions
Crossfire Rodeo mechanical bull
Gunner’s Paintball Blast
Knights of Columbus Bingo
Northwest Express Railroad
Woody’s Axe Throwing