Attendance

Attendance

Recent Daily Attendance

 201520162017
Saturday56,18858,38760,877
Sunday60,26259,466
62,011
Monday20,42320,12920,104
Tuesday16,12415,98516,274
Wednesday18,27320,89119,527
Thursday18,43818,43824,294
Friday38,14838,14837,115
Saturday65,46865,01265,073
Sunday30,93128,55529,945
330,045325,011335,670

Estimated Yearly Attendance

2016 - 325,0112015 – 330,0452014 – 323,2882013 – 334,575
2012 – 318,8852011 – 327,9172010 – 308,6542009 – 326,781
2008 – 316,3732007 – 319,3072006 – 306,4462005 – 304,999
2004 – 301,2252003 – 311,2732002 – 310,9212001 – 287,492
2000 – 304,6251999 – 301,0021998 – 300,9541997 – 306,419
1996 – 314,2491995 – 302,0001994 – 261,0001993 – 255,000
1992 – 248,0001991 – 260,0001990 – 260,0001989 – 255,000
1988 – 244,0001986 – 246,0001987 – 233,0001985 – 241,000
1984 – 269,0001983 – 267,0001982 – 263,0001981 – 275,000
1980 – 276,0001979 – 281,0001978 – 258,0001977 – 242,000
1976 – 234,0001975 – 263,0001974 – 251,0001973 – 223,000
1972 – 216,0001970 – 207,0001971 – 221,0001969 – 246,000
1968 – 235,0001967 – 216,0001966 – 213,0001965 – 162,000
1964 – 209,0001963 – 211,0001962 – 186,0001961 – 165,000
1960 – 157,0001959 – 143,0001958 – 175,0001957 – 157,500
1956 – 165,0001955 – 170,0001954 – 159,0001953 – 193,000
1952 – 192,0001951 – 195,0001950 – 188,0001949 – 190,000
1948 – 195,0001947 – 155,0001946 – Not Avail.1945 – Cancelled
1944 – Cancelled1943 – Cancelled1942 – Cancelled1941 – 145,000
1940 – 142,0001939 – 142,0001938 – 142,0001937 – 141,000
1936 – 145,0001935 – 147,0001934 – 135,0001933 – 130,000
1932 – 120,0001931 – 120,0001930 – 140,0001929 – 132,000
1928 – 132,0001927 – 120,0001926 – 125,0001925 – 122,000
1924 – 128,0001923 – 125,0001922 – 115,0001921 – 110,000
1920 – 115,0001919 – 110,0001918 – 100,000

Clay County Fair attendance is an estimate based on daily ticket sales, advance ticket sales, exhibitors, concessionaires, campers, children, volunteers, employees, special promotions, etc.  The estimate also includes comparisons of ticket sales, midway ticket sales, and food/beverage sales from previous years.

We’re planning for our centennial in 2017. Help us by sharing your fair pictures from the past 99 years!

Click here to email us your pictures from the past!