Livestock

Livestock Schedule

Saturday, Sept. 9

9:00 AM4-H/FFA County Beef Show (Market Beef, Beef of Merit, Prospect Calf, Breeding Beef, Showmanship) - Indoor Arena
4-H/FFA Rooster Crowing Contest - Small Animal Barn
Open Class Swine Show (Duroc, Hampshire, Spotted, Berkshire, Yorkshire, Poland China, Purebred Market Barrows) - Livestock Pavilion
NOON4-H/FFA Hy Line Layers, Broilers and Large Bird Poultry Show; Poultry Costume Show – Small Animal Show Ring
1:00 PMOpen Class Horse Show (Paint, Quarter Horse, Pony Halter) - Outdoor Arena
1:30 PMFFA/4-H Junior Feeder Calf Show - Indoor Arena
5:00 PMFFA/4-H Purebred Swine Show - Livestock Pavilion

Sunday, Sept. 10

8:00 AMOpen Class Junior Sheep Show - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM4-H/FFA District Breeding Beef Heifer Show, selection of Supreme Breeding Heifer; 4-H/FFA District Prospect Calf Show - Indoor Arena
4-H/FFA Rooster Crowing Contest Finals - Small Animal Barn
Open Class Horse Show (Paint, Quarter Horse, Pony Performance) - Outdoor Arena
10:00 AM4-H/FFA Poultry Show (Showmanship, Small Birds) - Small Animal Show Ring
NOONOpen Class Swine Show (Youth Purebred Market Pigs, Market Barrows, Commercial Gilts) - Livestock Pavilion
2:00 PMOpen Class Prospect Calf Show - Indoor Arena

Monday, Sept. 11

8:00 AMOpen Class Sheep Show (Cheviot, Hampshire, Dorset, Southdown, Montadale, Corriedale, Polypay, Columbia) - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM4-H/FFA District Market Beef Show (Market Heifers, selection of District Champion, selection of Supreme Market Beef, Showmanship) - Indoor Arena
Open Class Horse Show (Paint, Quarter Horse, Pony Performance) - Outdoor Arena

Tuesday, Sept. 12

8:00 AMOpen Class Sheep Show (Shropshire, Rambouillet, Suffolk, Katahdin, Babydoll, other breeds) - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM4-H/FFA Market Beef Sale - Indoor Arena
NOON4-H/FFA County Horse Show (Halter, Showmanship, Performance, Trail) - Outdoor Arena

Wednesday, Sept. 13

9:00 AM4-H/FFA Dog Show (Obedience, Rally, Showmanship, Agility) - Indoor Arena
NOON4-H/FFA County & District Horse Show (Games) - Outdoor Arena

Thursday, Sept. 14

7:30 AM4-H/FFA County Lamb Pen Show - Livestock Pavilion
8:00 AM4-H/FFA County & District Sheep Show (Market Lambs, Showmanship, Breeding Ewes, selection of Supreme Market Lamb) - Livestock Pavilion
Open Class Beef Cattle Show (Miniature Hereford) - Indoor Arena
9:00 AM4-H/FFA County Rabbit Showmanship - Small Animal Barn
9:30 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Charolais) - Indoor Arena
10:00 AM4-H/FFA County 4-Class and 6-Class Rabbit Show; Presentations - Small Animal Show Ring
11:00 AM4-H/FFA District Horse Show (Halter, Showmanship, Performance) - Outdoor Arena
1:30 PMFFA County & District Market Swine Show - Livestock Pavilion
1:30 PMOpen Class Dairy Cattle Show (Brown Swiss/Jersey, Milking Shorthorn) - Indoor Arena
3:00 PM4-H District Market Swine Show - Livestock Pavilion

Friday, Sept. 15

8:00 AM4-H County Market Swine Show (Packers Choice, Showmanship, Market Swine, selection of Supreme Showmanship and Supreme Market Swine); 4-H/FFA Commercial Gilt Show - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AMOpen Class Dairy Cattle Show (Guernsey/Holstein, All Breed Novice classes, selection of Supreme Dairy Female) – Indoor Arena
1:00 PM4-H/FFA Rabbit Costume Show - Small Animal Barn
Open Class Horse Show (Pony, Appaloosa, Miniature Halter) – Indoor Arena
7:00 PM4-H/FFA Rabbit Hopping Competition – Indoor Arena

Saturday, Sept. 16

8:00 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Gelbvieh) - Indoor Arena
8:00 AM4-H/FFA Broiler, Market Lamb, Meat Goat and Swine Sale - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AMOpen Class Horse Show (Pony, Appaloosa & Miniature Performance) - Outdoor Arena
10:00 AM4-H/FFA District Rabbit Showmanship - Small Animal Barn
10:30 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Limousin) - Indoor Arena
4-H/FFA District 4-Class and 6-Class Rabbit Show - Small Animal Show Ring
11:30 AMFFA/4-H Livestock Judging Contest - Livestock Pavilion
12:30 PMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Simmental) - Indoor Arena
1:30 PMOpen Class Horse Show (Miniature, Pony & Draft Driving; North American Cart & Six-Horse Hitch Classic Series) - Outdoor Arena
3:30 PMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Hereford) - Indoor Arena

Sunday, Sept. 17

8:30 AMOpen Class Rabbit Show - Small Animal Barn
9:00 AM4-H/FFA County & District Meat Goat Show - Livestock Pavilion
Open Class Horse Show (Pony, Appaloosa & Miniature Performance) - Outdoor Arena
Open Class Beef Cattle Show (Angus) - Indoor Arena
1:30 PMOpen Class Horse Show (Miniature, Pony & Draft Driving; North American Cart & Six-Horse Hitch Classic Series) - Outdoor Arena