Livestock

Livestock Schedule

Please check back for a complete 2018 Livestock Schedule.

Saturday, Sept. 8

8:00 AMOpen Class Swine Show (Duroc, Hampshire, Spotted, Berkshire, Yorkshire, Poland China, Hereford, Other Breeds, Purebred Market Barrows, Showmanship) - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM4-H/FFA County Beef Show (Prospect Calf, Breeding Beef, Market Beef, Beef of Merit, Showmanship) - Indoor Arena
9:00 AM4-H/FFA Rooster Crowing Contest - Small Animal Barn
NOON4-H/FFA Poultry Show (Hy Line Layers, Broilers, Large Birds); Costume Poultry Show - Small Animal Show Ring
1:00 PMOpen Class Horse Show (Paint, Appaloosa, Quarter Horse, Pony Halter) - Outdoor Arena
1:30 PMFFA/4-H Junior Feeder Calf Show - Indoor Arena
6:00 PMFFA/4-H Purebred Swine Show - Livestock Pavilion
6:00 PM4-H/FFA Fun with Feathers - Indoor Arena
6:00 PMNBHA Barrel Racing - Outdoor Arena

Sunday, Sept. 9

8:00 AMOpen Class Junior Sheep Show - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM4-H/FFA District Breeding Beef Heifer Show (selection of Supreme Breeding Heifer); 4-H/FFA District Prospect Calf Show (selection of Supreme Prospect Heifer and Supreme Prospect Steer) - Indoor Arena
9:00 AM4-H/FFA Rooster Crowing Contest Finals - Small Animal Show Ring
9:00 AMOpen Class Horse Show (Paint, Appaloosa, Quarter Horse, Pony Performance) - Outdoor Arena
10:00 AM4-H/FFA Poultry Show (Showmanship, Small Birds) - Small Animal Show Ring
NOONOpen Class Swine Show (Youth Purebred Market Pigs, Market Barrows, Commercial Gilts) - Livestock Pavilion
2:00 PMOpen Class Prospect Calf Show - Indoor Arena
6:00 PM4-H/FFA Porterhouse Pentathalon - Indoor Arena
6:30 PMPRCA Rodeo presented by Barnes Rodeo Company - Outdoor Arena

Monday, Sept. 10

8:00 AMOpen Class Sheep Show (Southdown, Cheviot, Hampshire, Dorset, Columbia, Montadale, Cirruedale, Polypay) - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM4-H/FFA District Market Beef Show (Market Heifers, selection of District Champion, selection of Supreme Market Beef, Showmanship) - Indoor Arena
9:00 AMOpen Class Horse Show (Paint, Appaloosa, Quarter Horse, Pony Performance) - Outdoor Arena

Tuesday, Sept. 11

8:00 AMOpen Class Sheep Show (Katahdins, Shripshire, Rambouillet, Suffolk, Babydoll, Other Breeds) - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AM4-H/FFA Market Beef Sale - Indoor Arena
NOON4-H/FFA County Horse Show (Halter, Showmanship, Performance, Trail, Games) - Outdoor Arena

Wednesday, Sept. 12

9:00 AM4-H/FFA Dog Show (Obedience, Showmanship, Rally, Agility, Costume) - Indoor Arena
NOON4-H/FFA County & District Horse Show (Games) - Outdoor Arena
NOON4-H/FFA Horse Egg and Spoon Contest - Outdoor Arena

Thursday, Sept. 13

8:00 AM4-H/FFA County Lamb Pen Show - Livestock Pavilion
8:00 AM4-H/FFA County & District Sheep Show (Market Lambs, Showmanship, Breeding Ewes, selection of Supreme Market Lamb) - Livestock Pavilion
8:00 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Miniature Hereford) - Indoor Arena
9:00 AM4-H/FFA County Rabbit Showmanship & Presentations - Small Animal Show Ring
9:30 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Charolais) - Indoor Arena
10:00 AM4-H/FFA County Rabbit Show and Awards - Small Animal Show Ring
10:00 AM4-H/FFA District Horse Show (Halter, Showmanship, Performance) - Outdoor Arena
1:30 PMFFA County & District Market Swine Show - Livestock Pavilion
1:30 PMOpen Class Dairy Cattle Show (Brown Swiss/Jersey, Milking Shorthorn) - Indoor Arena
2:00 PMRabbit Showmanship Clinic - Small Animal Show Ring
3:00 PM4-H District Market Swine Show - Livestock Pavilion
5:00 PMIowa Great Lakes Kennel Club Barn Hunt Demonstration - Indoor Arena
6:00 PM4-H/FFA Pen Pal Relay - Livestock Pavilion
6:30 PM4-H/FFA Rabbit Hopping and Agility Demonstrations - Small Animal Show Ring

Friday, Sept. 14

8:00 AM4-H County Market Swine Show (Packers Choice, Showmanship, Market Swine, selection of Supreme Showmanship and Supreme Market Swine) - Livestock Pavilion
8:00 AM4-H/FFA Commercial Gilt Show - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AMOpen Class Dairy Cattle Show (Guernsey/Holstein, All-Breed Novice classes, selection of Supreme Champion) - Indoor Arena
10:00 AM4-H/FFA Rabbit Hopping and Agility Demonstrations - Small Animal Show Ring
11:00 AMTeam Roping - Outdoor Arena
1:00 PM4-H/FFA Rabbit Costume Contest - Small Animal Show Ring
2:00 PMMuttin' Bustin' - Indoor Arena
2:00 PM4-H/FFA Rabbit Hopping and Agility Demonstrations - Small Animal Show Ring
4:00 PMMuttin' Bustin' - Indoor Arena
6:30 PMCowboy Mounted Shooting - Indoor Arena
7:00 PM4-H/FFA Rabbit Hopping Competition - Indoor Arena

Saturday, Sept. 15

8:00 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Gelbvieh) - Indoor Arena
8:00 AM4-H/FFA Broiler, Market Lamb, Meat Goat and Swine Sale - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AMOpen Class Horse Show (Pony & Miniature Halter) - Outdoor Arena
10:00 AM4-H/FFA District Rabbit Showmanship & Presentations - Small Animal Show Ring
10:30 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Limousin) - Indoor Arena
10:30 AM4-H/FFA District Rabbit Show - Small Animal Show Ring
11:00 AMFFA/4-H Livestock Judging Contest - Livestock Pavilion
NOONOpen Class Horse Show (Miniature, Pony & Draft Driving; North American Cart & Six-Horse Hitch Classic Series) - Outdoor Arena
12:30 PMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Simmental) - Indoor Arena
3:30 PMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Hereford) - Indoor Arena
6:30Ranch Rodeo - Outdoor Arena

Sunday, Sept. 16

8:30 AMOpen Class Rabbit Show - Small Animal Barn
9:00 AM4-H/FFA County & District Meat Goat Show - Livestock Pavilion
9:00 AMOpen Class Beef Cattle Show (Angus) - Indoor Arena
10:00 AMOpen Class Horse Show (Miniature Performance) - Outdoor Arena
NOONOpen Class Horse Show (Miniature, Pony & Draft Driving; North American Cart & Six-Horse Hitch Classic Series) - Outdoor Arena