Sunday, Sept. 11

8:00am
Open Class Junior Sheep Show - Ag State Livestock Pavilion

8:30am
Worship Service - 4-H Building Auditorium

9:00am
4-H/FFA District Market Beef Show; County, District, Open Prospect Calf Show - NEW Coop Indoor Arena
4-H/FFA Rooster Crowing Contest Finals - Small Animal Barn
Floriculture Show: Gladioli, Trees & Shrubs; Design - Creative Living Center
Open Class Horse Show: Barrels, Flags, Performance - Outdoor Arena
4-H Club Can-structures; Kid’s Corner; 4-H Community Outreach display (until 8:00pm) - 4-H Exhibits Building

9:30am
Mrs. Bonser’s Chicken Noodle Soup Contest - Creative Living Center

10:00am
4-H/FFA Poultry Show: Showmanship, Small Birds - Small Animal Barn
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Jerry Frasier (comedy/magic) - Farmers Bank Stage
GoldStar Amusements Midway opens (All-Day Wristband $30) - west of Events Center
Farmer Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Naturalist Chat: Snakes (until Noon) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo 

10:30am
Mike Brody (comedy) - Northwest Bank Stage
King Arthur Flour Pumpkin Scones Contest (Adult) and Spiced Peach Muffins Contest (Junior) - Creative Living Center

10:45am
Disc-Connected K9’s sponsored by Bath Fitter - south of Farmers Bank Stage

11:00am
Groovy Guy (comedy/variety) - DIRECTV Midway Stage
Mural Artist Kipp Davis (until 5:00pm) - DISH Plaza
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot

11:30am
The String Showdown (hits you know) - Farmers Bank Stage
Dale Jones, One-Handed Juggler - Strolling Around the Fair

Noon
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Classic Car Drive-In (until 4:00pm) - east of Grandstand
Farmer Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Open Class Swine Show: Youth Purebred Market Pigs, Commercial Gilts - Ag State Livestock Pavilion
Iowa Project Brewing Company Presentation - Creative Living Center
Coyote Wild (country/rock) - Northwest Bank Stage

12:30pm
Fire Guy - DIRECTV Midway Stage

1:00pm
Jerry Frasier (comedy/magic) - Farmers Bank Stage
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot
Plant Guy - Strolling Around the Fair
The Bubbler - Strolling Around the Fair

1:30pm
Mike Brody (comedy) - Northwest Bank Stage

1:45pm
Disc-Connected K9’s sponsored by Bath Fitter - south of Farmers Bank Stage

2:00pm
4-H Cupcake Wars Contest - 4-H Building Auditorium
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Farmer Bob - Strolling around the Fair
ISU Mascot “Cy” Meet and Greet - 4-H Building
Groovy Guy (comedy/variety) - DIRECTV Midway Stage
Gourd Demonstrations – Creative Living Center

2:30pm
The String Showdown (hits you know) - Farmers Bank Stage
Dale Jones, One-Handed Juggler - Strolling Around the Fair

3:00pm
Hispanic Festival: DJ JC (until 4:00pm) - Central Park
Coyote Wild (country/rock) - Northwest Bank Stage

3:30pm
Fire Guy - DIRECTV Midway Stage
Plant Guy - Strolling around the Fair

4:00pm
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Jerry Frasier (comedy/magic) - Farmers Bank Stage
Farmer Bob - Strolling around the Fair

4:30pm
Mike Brody (comedy) - Northwest Bank Stage
Hispanic Festival: Rey de Rancho (until 8:30 pm) - Central Park

4:45pm
Disc-Connected K9’s sponsored by Bath Fitter - south of Farmers Bank Stage

5:00pm
Groovy Guy (comedy/variety) - DIRECTV Midway Stage

5:30pm
SRG Prices Are Right - EuroCAST Events Center Ballroom
The String Showdown (hits you know) - Farmers Bank Stage

6:00pm
Ranch Rodeo - Outdoor Arena
Plant Guy - Strolling around the Fair
Coyote Wild (country/rock) - Northwest Bank Stage

6:30pm
Fire Guy - DIRECTV Midway Stage

7:30pm
CeCe Winans with special guest Riley Clemmons (SRG Concert Series); J&M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank - Grandstand

Sunday Highlights

Grandstand

CeCe Winans with special guest Riley Clemmons
CeCe Winans with special guest Riley Clemmons
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank

Guest Services

  • ATMs provided by Mobile Money - See Fair Map 
  • Courtesy Carts sponsored by Superior Sleep - Gate G
  • Disability Assistance Patrol (DAP) carts sponsored by Pivot Bio - Around the Fair
  • First Aid / Mother’s Lounge (Nursing & Infant Care) - Family Place
  • Free Wifi & Cell Phone Charging provided by Farmers Bank - See Fair Map 
  • Information Booths sponsored by Superior Sleep - See Fair Map
  • Lost Person / Lost & Found / Chaplain Services - Security Office (west end of Grandstand)
  • On Ground Shuttle Service provided by the Royal & Peterson Lions Clubs - $1/ride or $2/day
  • Ponchos / diapers / batteries / sundry items - Johnson Grocery (south of Tower Gate Pavilion)
  • Scooter, Wheelchair and Wagon Rentals provided by Home Town Mobility - Gate A & Gate G
  • Sunscreen provided by Spencer Hospital - Grandpa’s Barn and various information booths

Shop ‘til You Drop

  • Outdoor farm machinery/ag equipment exhibits sponsored by Rosenboom (9:00am-6:00pm)
  • Commercial Exhibits Building, Varied Industries Building, Grandstand & Annex, Events Center, Photography Center, Tower Gate Pavilion (9:00am-8:00pm)

Free Attractions

  • Arts on Grand @ the Fair (9:00am-8:00pm)
  • Boy Scout Experience (9:00am-5:00pm)
  • Clay County Fair Museum (9:00am-8:00pm)
  • Dairy Experience sponsored by Farm Business Network (9:00am-6:00pm)
  • Fair to Fork Market (9:00am-7:00pm)
  • Grandpa’s Barn (9:00am-8:00pm)
  • Iowa Great Lakes Antique Automobile Club (9:00am-8:00pm)
  • Northwest Iowa Classic Tractors (9:00am-6:00pm)
  • Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett (10:00am-7:00pm)
  • Sundholm Log Cabin (9:00am-6:00pm)
  • Smoky Mountain Central Railroad (9:00am-8:00pm)
  • Tiny Town (9:00am-8:00pm)

Paid Attractions

  • Crossfire Rodeo mechanical bull
  • Gunner’s Paintball Blast
  • Knights of Columbus Bingo
  • Jumped-Up Extreme Play
  • Caricatures by Rex
  • Up North Photo