Friday, Sept. 16

8:00am
4-H County Market Swine Show; 4-H/FFA Commercial Gilt Show - Ag State Livestock Pavilion

9:00am
Floriculture Show: Artistic Arrangements; Container-Grown Plants; Petite Design; Design - Creative Living Center
Iowa Dairy Day activities sponsored by Western Iowa Dairy Alliance (until 3:00pm) - Central Park
Circus Science Spectacular - Discovery Stage
Red Cross Blood Drive - EuroCAST Events Center Ballroom
4-H Club Can-structures; Kid’s Corner; 4-H Community Outreach display (until 8:00pm) - 4-H Exhibits Building

9:30am
Clay County Pork Producers’ Zuppa Soup Contest - Creative Living Center

10:00am
Open Class and Youth Dairy Cattle Show: Brown Swiss/Jersey, Milking Shorthorn, All-Breed Novice, selection of Supreme Champion - NEW Coop Indoor Arena
4-H/FFA Rabbit Hopping & Agility Demonstrations - Small Animal Barn
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
GoldStar Amusements Midway opens (All-Day Wristband $30)
Farmer Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Duelly Noted (dueling pianos) - Farmers Bank Stage
Naturalist Chat: Snakes (until Noon) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Manufacturing Expo (until 3:00pm) - 4-H Auditorium

10:30am
KICD’s Jell-O Salad Contest - Creative Living Center
The Holy Rocka Rollaz ('50s & '60s rock) - Northwest Bank Stage

10:45am
Disc-Connected K9’s sponsored by Bath Fitters - south of Farmers Bank Stage

11:00am
Naturalist Chat: Totally Turkeys (until 2:00pm) - Sundholm Log Cabin Gazebo
Groovy Guy (comedy/variety) - DIRECTV Midway Stage
Card Making: Sharon Miller - Creative Living Center
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot
Team Roping - Outdoor Arena
Mural Artist Kipp Davis (until 5:00pm) - DISH Plaza
Circus Science Spectacular - Discovery Stage

11:30am
Dale Jones, One-Handed Juggler - Strolling around the Fair
Becky Schlegel (country/bluegrass) - Farmers Bank Stage

Noon
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
B2wins (music & more) - Northwest Bank Stage
Farmer Bob - Strolling around the Fair
STEM activities (until 2:00pm) - 4-H Exhibits Building

12:30pm
Fire Guy - DIRECTV Midway Stage

1:00pm
4-H/FFA Rabbit Costume Class - Small Animal Barn
Bruce Piper’s Mixed Berry Pie Contest - Creative Living Center
Duelly Noted (dueling pianos) - Farmers Bank Stage
Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett Presentation - north of Depot
Plant Guy - Strolling around the Fair
Circus Science Spectacular - Discovery Stage

1:30pm
The Holy Rocka Rollaz ('50s & '60s rock) - Northwest Bank Stage

1:45pm
Disc-Connected K9’s sponsored by Bath Fitter - south of Farmers Bank Stage

2:00pm
4-H/FFA Rabbit Hopping and Agility Demonstrations - Small Animal Barn
Awesome Ag Magic Show - Discovery Stage
Card Making Demonstration: Sharon Miller - Creative Living Center
Farmer Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Open Class Beef Cattle Show: Limousin, Gelbvieh, Simmental, AORB - NEW Coop Indoor Arena
Groovy Guy (comedy/variety) - DIRECTV Midway Stage

2:30pm
Dale Jones, One-Handed Juggler - Strolling around the Fair
Becky Schlegel (country/bluegrass) - Farmers Bank Stage

3:00pm
B2wins (music & more) - Northwest Bank Stage

3:30pm
Fire Guy - DIRECTV Midway Stage
Plant Guy - Strolling around the Fair

4:00pm
Farmer Bob - Strolling around the Fair
Duelly Noted (dueling pianos) - Farmers Bank Stage

4:30pm
The Holy Rocka Rollaz ('50s & '60s rock) - Northwest Bank Stage

4:45pm
Disc-Connected K9’s sponsored by Bath Fitter - south of Farmers Bank Stage

5:00pm
Open Class Horse Show: Pony & Miniature Halter - Outdoor Arena
Groovy Guy (comedy/variety) - DIRECTV Midway Stage
Kids Pedal Pull - Grandpa’s Barn
Basic First Aid Demonstration - Boy Scout Experience

5:30pm
Dale Jones, One-Handed Juggler- Strolling around the Fair
Becky Schlegel (country/bluegrass) - Farmers Bank Stage

6:00pm
B2wins (music & more) - Northwest Bank Stage
Plant Guy - Strolling around the Fair

6:30pm
Fire Guy - DIRECTV Midway Stage
Stuffed Animal Pet Show - 4-H Auditorium

7:00pm
4-H/FFA Rabbit Hopping Competition - NEW Coop Indoor Arena

7:30pm
Dwight Yoakam with special guest Runaway June (SRG Concert Series); J&M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank - Grandstand

Friday Highlights

IOWA DAIRY DAY sponsored by Western Iowa Dairy Alliance

Learn about the importance of the dairy industry through interactive displays and activities

Y100 KIDS DAY

Kids 18 and younger are free all day

Grandstand

Dwight Yoakam with special guest Runaway June
Dwight Yoakam with special guest Runaway June
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank
J & M Fireworks Spectacular presented by Farmers Bank

Guest Services

  • ATMs provided by Mobile Money - See Fair Map 
  • Courtesy Carts sponsored by Superior Sleep - Gate G
  • Disability Assistance Patrol (DAP) carts sponsored by Pivot Bio - Around the Fair
  • First Aid / Mother’s Lounge (Nursing & Infant Care) - Family Place
  • Free Wifi & Cell Phone Charging provided by Farmers Bank - See Fair Map 
  • Information Booths sponsored by Superior Sleep - See Fair Map
  • Lost Person / Lost & Found / Chaplain Services - Security Office (west end of Grandstand)
  • On Ground Shuttle Service provided by the Royal & Peterson Lions Clubs - $1/ride or $2/day
  • Ponchos / diapers / batteries / sundry items - Johnson Grocery (south of Tower Gate Pavilion)
  • Scooter, Wheelchair and Wagon Rentals provided by Home Town Mobility - Gate A & Gate G
  • Sunscreen provided by Spencer Hospital - Grandpa’s Barn and various information booths

Shop ‘til You Drop

  • Outdoor farm machinery/ag equipment exhibits sponsored by Rosenboom (9:00am-6:00pm)
  • Commercial Exhibits Building, Varied Industries Building, Grandstand & Annex, Events Center, Photography Center, Tower Gate Pavilion (9:00am-8:00pm)

Free Attractions

  • Arts on Grand @ the Fair (9:00am-8:00pm)
  • Boy Scout Experience (9:00am-5:00pm)
  • Clay County Fair Museum (9:00am-8:00pm)
  • Dairy Experience sponsored by Farm Business Network (9:00am-6:00pm)
  • Fair to Fork Market (9:00am-7:00pm)
  • Grandpa’s Barn (9:00am-8:00pm)
  • Iowa Great Lakes Antique Automobile Club (9:00am-8:00pm)
  • Northwest Iowa Classic Tractors (9:00am-6:00pm)
  • Rembrandt Leather featuring Dick Bennett (10:00am-7:00pm)
  • Sundholm Log Cabin (9:00am-6:00pm)
  • Smoky Mountain Central Railroad (9:00am-8:00pm)
  • Tiny Town (9:00am-8:00pm)

Paid Attractions

  • Crossfire Rodeo mechanical bull
  • Gunner’s Paintball Blast
  • Knights of Columbus Bingo
  • Jumped-Up Extreme Play
  • Caricatures by Rex
  • Up North Photo